?

Log in

Dec. 26th, 2006 @ 04:15 pm (no subject)
I haven’t done one of these in a very long time and if you’re reading this, please, answer it…I’m curious. :)


1. Will you be looking for a new job?
As long as things stay good for me here, then my answer will be probably not.

2. Will you be looking for a new relationship?
Um, not really. I'm kind of enjoying myself right now. If someone so amazing comes along that I just fall head over heels in love with them and I cannot possibly pass them up, of course that would be wonderful, but otherwise, no.

3. New house?
That’s pending at the moment.

4. What will you do different in 2007?
i want to be more adventurous. Everything I have done this year was well within my comfort zone. I need to step out of that and take real risks.

5. New Years resolution?
Step outside my comfort zone. Grit my teeth and follow my dreams.

6. What will you not be doing in 2007?
Lamenting the past.

7. Any trips planned?
Lots of "maybe" trips..New York is the only definite one.

8. Wedding plans?
My older sister’s wedding is the only wedding plan I have.

9. What's on your calendar?
New York in March and my sister’s wedding in May. That’s all I have for now.

10. What can't you wait for?
I can't wait to meet all the new people I'll cross paths with in 2007. I know that might sounds weird and corny, but I met so many great new people in 2006 that I just can't wait to see what 2007 has in store for me.

11. What would you like to see happen different?
Again... I'd like to see myself expanding my boundaries and challenging myself, actively chasing my dreams.

12. What about yourself will you be changing?
See above. This is getting a bit repetitive.

13. What happened in '06 that you didn't think would ever happen?
The heartbreak and loss of friendships with a couple of people I thought I would always count on. Completely blind sided me. Didn't see it coming for a second! I actually thought they cared about me.

14. Will you be nicer to the people you care about?
Of course!

15. Will you dress differently this year than you did in 06?
New season, new clothes. (I just wish I could afford them all)

16. Will you start or quit drinking?
Nothing will change here.

17. Will you have better relationship with your family?
Sure.

18. Will you do charity work?
I really want to do some volunteer work. Actually, that will make a FANTASTIC new years resolution!

19. Will you go to bars?
I’ll be there as long as they’re open!

20. Will you be nice to people you don't know?
I'm always nice to everyone until they give me a reason not to be. And even then, half the time, I'm usually not "not nice"... I just dismiss them. But when I'm actually not nice... I AM REALLY FUCKING NOT NICE AT ALL. Venomous is a word that comes to mind.

21. Do you expect 2007 to be a good year for you?
Yes I do.

22. How much did you change from this time last year til now?
I have a new perspective on people in my life and my tolerance for bullshit is MUCH lower..

23. Do you plan on having a child?
NOT THIS YEAR!.

24. Will you still be friends with the same people you are friends with now?
I really hope so.

25. Major lifestyle changes?
Uh

26. Will you be moving?
Not too sure

27. What will you make sure doesn't happen in 2007 that happened in 06?
?

28. What are your New Years Eve plans?
Not sure yet. I’m broke, so hopefully nothing that will cost me money.

29. Will you have someone to kiss at midnight?
My answer currently is no, but then you never know what can happen.

30. Wish for 2007:
I know there will be good and bad, I just hope at the end of 2007, I can look back on the year and see all the progress I made and look back on all the happiness and joy and also the bad times and lessons learned... with some perspective, like I'm doing now about 2006. When I look back, 2006 wasn’t bad at all. (If you don’t count the deaths in my family.)
About this Entry
nerd
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)

1. Will you be looking for a new job?
Probably because this is definitely not a permanent job.

2. Will you be looking for a new relationship?
I'll find out soon. Things are very confusing right now.

3. New house?
Sure.

4. What will you do different in 2007?
Take advantage of opportunities and stop overthinking things.

5. New Years resolution?
See above.

6. What will you not be doing in 2007?
Regretting.

7. Any trips planned?
New York! Possibly Europe.

8. Wedding plans?
To witness my older sister's wedding.

9. What's on your calendar?
Dates.

10. What can't you wait for?
For my crush to call me. And my New York trip.

11. What would you like to see happen different?
The LJ format.

12. What about yourself will you be changing?
I will become more assertive.

13. What happened in '06 that you didn't think would ever happen?
Have sex. haha

14. Will you be nicer to the people you care about?
Definitely.

15. Will you dress differently this year than you did in 06?
I'll wear whatever Cosmo tells me to. If they tell me to go around naked, I will. ;)

16. Will you start or quit drinking?
Nothing will change here.

17. Will you have better relationship with your family?
Of course!

18. Will you do charity work?
Yes.

19. Will you go to bars?
Duh!

20. Will you be nice to people you don't know?
I always am.

21. Do you expect 2007 to be a good year for you?
OMG! Yes!!!

22. How much did you change from this time last year til now?
I have definitely matured more. I have changed in so many ways, I don't where to start.

23. Do you plan on having a child?
NO!!!

24. Will you still be friends with the same people you are friends with now?
I think so, but then again, there are a lot of changes going on in my life right now...

25. Major lifestyle changes?
We'll see.

26. Will you be moving?
We'll see.

27. What will you make sure doesn't happen in 2007 that happened in 06?
I'm going to start making my own decisions and not let others dictate my life.

28. What are your New Years Eve plans?
Hopefully partying!

29. Will you have someone to kiss at midnight?
If my crush is willing to, yes!

30. Wish for 2007:
For everyone I love to be happy, healthy, and always LOVED!
[User Picture Icon]
From:roxxyontherox
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)

"13. What happened in '06 that you didn't think would ever happen?
Have sex. haha"

Yes, but did you have good sex?
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
It started off promising. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:roxxyontherox
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Your new year's resolution should be to finish it off well.
(Actually, that should be his) ;)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
He just needed more time to find the right spot.
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinsaneboy
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
1. Will you be looking for a new job?
All things point to yes.

2. Will you be looking for a new relationship?
I believe that has been answered.

3. New house?
I doubt it.

4. What will you do different in 2007?
Apparently, everything. 2007 is now looking like the year my life turns upside down.

5. New Years resolution?
Don't be afraid and open yourself to be who you are.

6. What will you not be doing in 2007?
I don't know.

7. Any trips planned?
Disneyland - Walt Disney World in February/March... hopefully

8. Wedding plans?
Nope

9. What's on your calendar?
Nothing concrete right now.

10. What can't you wait for?
This upcoming trip, it will be the biggest trip of my life.

11. What would you like to see happen different?
You know the answer to that.

12. What about yourself will you be changing?
I must break free from these constraints that have held me back for so long.

13. What happened in '06 that you didn't think would ever happen?
I became a little more humbled I supposed. I learned a lot about people and what friendship means. And I found the missing part of my life, and it has made me as happy and confused as I could ever have imagined.

14. Will you be nicer to the people you care about?
Yes

15. Will you dress differently this year than you did in 06?
I have fashionistas dressing me now. I'm trendy! ;)

16. Will you start or quit drinking?
I don't think I'll start. I dunno.

17. Will you have better relationship with your family?
I don't know.

18. Will you do charity work?
Perhaps.

19. Will you go to bars?
I doubt it.

20. Will you be nice to people you don't know?
I suppose I can try.

21. Do you expect 2007 to be a good year for you?
I pray that it will be. The things that will happen in 2007 will affect me for the rest of my life.

22. How much did you change from this time last year til now?
I'm ever more closer to breaking free and pursuing my dreams now.

23. Do you plan on having a child?
Not yet.

24. Will you still be friends with the same people you are friends with now?
If they will allow me to be. :)

25. Major lifestyle changes?
Sure looks like it

26. Will you be moving?
I hope so!

27. What will you make sure doesn't happen in 2007 that happened in 06?
I will not accept the status quo any longer.

28. What are your New Years Eve plans?
Be lonely? lol

29. Will you have someone to kiss at midnight?
No :(

30. Wish for 2007:
That my dreams finally come true. That the one thing I hope for really works out for me. That I can make my move and be with the one I love.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)

Janel here

(Permanent Link)
4. What will you do different in 2007?
Apparently, everything. 2007 is now looking like the year my life turns upside down.


That can actually be a good thing. Good luck to you. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinsaneboy
Date:December 27th, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)

Re: Janel here

(Permanent Link)
Thank you. Right now, it feels like I'm a fighter sitting alone inside the tunnel. I can hear the roar of the arena and feel the anticipation. But all I can do for now is sit here and collect my thoughts. I don't know what will happen to me out there. I could be triumphant or I could be utterly destroyed. I don't know and it's scary. But I have no choice, I gotta face it. Whatever happens, my life will never be the same.

It's like the scene from Finding Nemo.

Dory: You have to let go.
Marlin: How do you know something bad won't happen?
Dory: I don't.
[User Picture Icon]
From:roxxyontherox
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
"15. Will you dress differently this year than you did in 06?
I have fashionistas dressing me now. I'm trendy! ;)"

:D

Yes you are! ;)
And those new jeans show off your nice butt...work it!
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
And those new jeans show off your nice butt...work it!

It sure does. *Growl*
[User Picture Icon]
From:roxxyontherox
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Mom thinks so too. LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinsaneboy
Date:December 27th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yeeesh, what am I? A piece of meat? I actually think I may need some tighter pants now. I've gotten leaner in the last month. I dropped 10 pounds and like 3 inches off my waist.
[User Picture Icon]
From:roxxyontherox
Date:December 27th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Oh wow! So are your shirts fitting lose on you? They looked perfect a month ago...
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinsaneboy
Date:December 27th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
No, the shirts are fine. They're not skin tight (ok, some are... like those new henleys and thermals I got). It's more the pants. But I'll wait a while to see if I really need new pants.
[User Picture Icon]
From:roxxyontherox
Date:December 27th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
If you eat the whole cake you made, you'll fill out your pants again. LOL

You got the thermals!! Excellent. From where?
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinsaneboy
Date:December 27th, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
AE, though I'm gonna look elsewhere for stuff too. I'm starting to get more comfortable with Hollister. Abercrombie still scares the crap out of me lol. But actually, my wardrobe is filling up nicely now. I only need a few more tees and maybe one more thermal. OMG, those are skin tight! I feel like Spider-man wearing them. I find it annoying that there's no set standard for clothing sizes. Like I've decided I'm a medium but some mediums are skin tight while others are looser, including stuff from the same company. And I dare not go small.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 27th, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
"4. What will you do different in 2007?
i want to be more adventurous. Everything I have done this year was well within my comfort zone. I need to step out of that and take real risks."

What about skiing? As I recall, that was out of your comfort zone. Or going after that promotion? Or leaving the country?
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 30th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I've tried calling you and you don't answer or call back. What's up with that?
[User Picture Icon]
From:roxxyontherox
Date:December 31st, 2006 11:47 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Because I never received your call or countless of others, apparently. I honestly thought no one loved me except for Vince! :p